BENDIGO BOWLS DIVISION INC. Latest News

STATE FOURS DRAW

 To be played Sunday 25th November 2018 at Bendigo Bowls Club.

 NOTE. DUE TO LACK OF ENTRIES FOR BOTH MEN AND WOMEN THE EVENT WILL BE 18 ENDS KNOCKOUT

 9.30am report, rollup at 9.45am for 10am start.

 Women’s

 K Rowe v H Cozens, B Bodinnar v G Jones, R Craig v J Ross, S Howes v H Clough.

 Men’s

 J Jackman v B Marron, L Kelly v J Grenfell, N Belt v C Randell, D Carter v H Jansen, B Holland v A Tomkins, A Brown v M Sidebottom, T Babitsch v I Cail, R Phillips has bye.

 

State Pairs Results

 Next Round for both Women and Men Sunday 16th December at a Venue to be advised

 18 ends knockout

 Women

 Section Winners  

 

Section 1.  J Belt (Bendigo) 

 Section 2. J McCurry (White Hills)

 Section 3. H Clough (Bendigo East)

 Section 4. J Conder (Eaglehawk)

 Section 5. A Borham (Bendigo East)

 Quarter Finals

 J McCurry v H Clough

 Semi Finals

 J Belt v winner of McCurry/Clough

 J Conder v A Borham

 

Men

Section Winners

 Section 1.  K Rusbridge (Eaglehawk)

Section 2. M Sidebottom (South Bendigo

 Section 3. P Brain (Castlemaine)

 Section 4. E White (Kangaroo Flat)

 Section 5. B Marron (Bendigo East)

 Section 6. C Randell (Bendigo East)

 Section 7.  B McConnell (Castlemaine)

 Section 8. A Tomkins (Bendigo East)

 Section 9. G Edwards (Composite)

 Section 10. P O’Neil (Bendigo))

 Section 11. T Ellis (Eaglehawk)

 

Next Round

 P Brain v E White, B Marron v C Randell, B McConnell v A Tomkins.

 Quarter Finals- K Rusbridge v M Sidebottom, Winner Brain/White v winner Marron/Randell, Winner McConnell/Tomkins v G Edwards, P O’Neil v T Ellis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

STATE TRIPLES results

Men’s

Played Sunday 4th November 2018 at Bendigo East

Section Winners

1. P Moller (Kangaroo Flat)

2. R Phillips (Castlemaine)

3. T Babitsch (Bendigo)

4. A Tomkins (Bendigo East)

5. B Marron (Bendigo East)

6. D Burgess (Eaglehawk)

Quarter Finals to be played at a date to be advised

P Moller (bye)

R Phillips v T Babitsch

A Tomkins v B Marron

D Burgess (bye)

Women’s

Round 1 (knockout)

L Harris (Bendigo) lt A Borham (Bendigo East)

S Howes (Kangaroo Flat) lt V White (Bendigo)

H Cozens (Woodbury) lt B Bodinnar (Bendigo East)

G Jones (Composite) had walk over 

D Spencer (Eaglehawk) lt J Ross (Golden Square)

Round 2

V Greenwood (Bendigo) d A Borham

V White lt B Bodinnar

G Jones lt J Ross

H Clough (Bendigo East) lt K Rowe (Eaglehawk)

Semi Finals at a date to be advised

V Greenwood v B Bodinnar

J Ross v K Rowe

 

 

 

 

State Pairs Draw

Women

  • To be played Sunday 11th November 2018 at Kangaroo Flat.      
  • Report 9.30am for 9.45am rollup and 10am start.
  • Sectional play 15 ends Post Sectional Knockout 18 ends   

Section 1.  K Rowe (Eaglehawk), R Pearce (Composite), J Belt (Bendigo), A Bruggy (Composite) 

Section 2. E Bowland (South Bendigo), J McCurry (White Hills), V White (Bendigo), Bye

Section 3. G Jones (White Hills), V Tierney (Composite), H Clough (Bendigo East), Bye

Section 4. L Harris (Bendigo), S Howes (Kangaroo Flat), J Conder (Eaglehawk), V Greenwood (Composite)

Section 5. J Ross (Golden Square), B Bodinnar (Bendigo East), A Borham (Bendigo East), H Cozens (Woodbury)

Men   

  • To be played Sunday 11th November At Eaglehawk and South Bendigo
  •  Report 9.30am for 9.45am roll up and 10am start
  •  Sectional play 15 ends Post Sectional Knockout 18 ends

At Eaglehawk

Section 1. H Jansen (White Hills), K Rusbridge (Eaglehawk), C Fry (Bendigo), M Findlay (Bendigo East)

Section 2. M Sidebottom (South Bendigo), M Diprose (Castlemaine), B Holland (South Bendigo), A Kendall (South Bendigo)

Section 3. P Brain (Castlemaine), G Walsh (Golden Square), R Rowe (Eaglehawk), Bye

Section 4. E White (Kangaroo Flat), N Belt (Bendigo), I Ross (Bendigo), I Cail (Composite)

Section 5. J Grenfell (Woodbury), J McCurry (White Hills), B Marron (Bendigo East), Bye

Section 6. C Randell (Bendigo East), S Carter (Eaglehawk), J Jackman (Dingee), P Mylon (Marong)

 

 

At South Bendigo

Section 7.  B Flett (Kangaroo Flat), G Woodward (Kangaroo Flat), B McConnell (Castlemaine), Bye

Section 8. A Tomkins (Bendigo East), J Moloney (Strathfieldsaye), R Clough (Bendigo East), D Broderick (Bendigo)

Section 9. M Burnett (Strathfieldsaye), W Marwood (South Bendigo), L Hoskin (South Bendigo), C Wilson (Kangaroo Flat)

Section 10. P O’Neil (Bendigo), B Ellis (Bendigo East), M Spicer (Bendigo), C Bramley (Marong)

Section 11. T Ellis (Eaglehawk), T Schill (Golden Square), B Morley (Bendigo), A Brown (Composite)

 

 

Results of the Northern Country Challenge held at Moama 28/10/18 

 

Norm Knopp Challenge

Game 1

 

Bendigo Defeated Northern District 86 to 66

 

Geoff Boyd Geoff Wilson Tony Ellis Darren Burgess defeated R Fletcher 20 to 6

 

Bruce Morley Phil Godkin Ken Rushbridge Bradley Holland lost J Hammond 7 to 12

 

Torie Babitsch Chris Randell Paul Moller Daryl Rowley defeated J McGillivray 15 to 12

 

John Berry Tom Lester Graeme Edwards Mitch Sidebottom defeated F Ritchie 17 to 10

 

Steve Drummond Grant Woodward Mal McLean Cameron Wilson Defeated D Baker 16 to 14

 

Nick Belt Robert Clough Gary Ryan Aaron Tomkins lost K Dehne 11 to 12

 

Game 2

 

Bendigo Defeated Campaspe 74 to 60

 

Darren Burgess Defeated G Beattie 11 to 8

 

Bradley Holland defeated B Brennan 14 to 10

 

Daryl Rowley Lost D Keenan 8 to 13

 

John Berry Tom Lester Graeme Edwards
Mitch Sidebottom Lost T Mansbridge 10 to 14

 

Cameron Wilson Defeated G Page 12 to 11

 

Aaron Tomkins defeated J Shields 19 to 4

 

Game 3

 

Bendigo Lost to Goulburn Valley 65 to 85

 

Darren Burgess Lost A Lowler 8 to 15

 

Bradley Holland Lost D Cartwright 8 to 13

 

Daryl Rowley Lost D Daws 12 to 14

 

Mitch Sidebottom defeated P Nichols 14 to 11

 

Cameron Wilson Lost J Stoke 9 to 25

 

Aaron Tomkins defeated J Hicks 14 to 7

 

Overall Results

 

Goulburn Valley 6 points 68 shots

 

Bendigo 4 points 14 shots

 

Campaspe 2 points -8

 

Northern 0 points -74 

 

Golden Rivers Shield 

 

Game 1

 

Bendigo 36 lt Northern 41

 

I Godkin, G Waegeli, B Davies, S Howes 19 d D Manners 6

 

P Hunter, T Marron, J Davey, H Clough 8 lt R Opie 15

 

K Rowe, J Robertson, S Koch, L Harris 9 lt J Fairchild 20

 

Game 2

 

Bendigo 35 def Campaspe 29

 

S Howes 7 lt L Easther 15

 

H Clough 10 def M Stephenson 9

 

L Harris 18 def L Harris 5

 

Game 3

 

Bendigo 41 def Goulburn Valley 32

 

S Howes 10 lt J Sprague 14

 

H Clough 10 lt B Cahill 16

 

L Harris 21 def M Armstrong 2

 

Overall Results

 

Campaspe 4 points 31 shots

 

Bendigo 4 points 10 shots

 

Goulburn Valley 1 points -20 shots

 

Northern 2 points -21 shots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

STATE TRIPLES DRAW

Men’s

To be played Sunday 4th November 2018 at Bendigo East

Sectional Play 3 games of 15 ends. Knockout Round 18 ends

Report 9.30am Roll up 9.45am for 10am start.  

 

Sections

1. I Ross (Bendigo) R Day (Inglewood) P Moller (Kangaroo Flat) M Anderson (Composite)

2. R Phillips (Castlemaine) D Carter (Eaglehawk) I Cail (Composite) E White (Kangaroo Flat)

3. C Randell (Composite) U Oper (Strathfieldsaye) B Griffin (Bendigo East) T Babitsch (Bendigo)

4. M Sidebottom (South Bendigo) P O’Neil (Bendigo) A Tomkins (Bendigo East) BYE

5. L Kelly (Inglewood) D Broderick (Bendigo) B Holland (South Bendigo) B Marron (Bendigo East)

6. D Rowley (Inglewood) D Burgess (Eaglehawk) G Poulton (Woodbury) A Brown (Composite)

   

Women’s

To be played Sunday 4th November 2018 at Bendigo East

Knockout of 18 ends

Report 9.30am Roll up 9.45am for 10am start.

 

Round 1

 L Harris (Bendigo) v A Borham (Bendigo East

 S Howes (Kangaroo Flat) v V White (Bendigo)

 H Cozens (Woodbury) v B Bodinnar (Bendigo East)

 G Jones (Composite) has walk over from N Hufer (Castlemaine)

 D Spencer (Eaglehawk) v J Ross (Golden Square)

 Round 2

V Greenwood (Bendigo) v winner Harris/Borham

 H Clough (Bendigo East) v K Rowe (Eaglehawk)

 V Greenwood and G Jones to report by 11.30 for rollup prior to game.

 

 

 
Women's Team for the Golden Rivers Challenge on Sunday
Bus leaves South Bendigo at 7.30am.
Black shorts/skort/trousers to be worn. 
 
Team
1. Irene Godkin, Gwen Waegeli, Brooke Davies, Susan Howes (s)
2. Pam Hunter, Taylah Marron, Judy Davey, Helen Clough (s)
3. Kaye Rowe, Jan Robertson, Sharon Koch, Lee Harris (s)
Manager Heather Cozens
 
 
Results of Region Finals
Novice Singles
Yvonne Smolenaars (Rochester) def Jenni Stevens (Eaglehawk)
Daryl Howarth (Kangaroo Flat) def Bert Smolenaars (Rochester)
60 & Over Singles
Kaye Rowe (Eaglehawk) def Pat Schram (Echuca)
Merv Harvey (Rich River) def Barry Whiffin (Bendigo)
60 & Over Pairs
Merilyn Rehe/Marilyn Stephenson (Moama) def Ruth Cail/Helen Clough (Bendigo East)
Torie Babitsch/Ian Ross (Bendigo) def Joe Murphy (Mathoura)/Graeme O'Brien (Moama)     

  

ANNIVERSARY FOURS RESULTS 2018

3 Game Winners

J Robertson (Eaglehawk) +10

A Borham (Bendigo East) +11

J McCurry (White Hills) +16

S Vowles (Heathcote) +18

L Harris (Bendigo) +19

 

Runners Up- Kristin Skinner, Jeanette Fraser, Carol Grenfell, Carol Edwards (s) Woodbury +37

Winners – Geoff Howes, Gwen Waegeli, Brooke Davies, Susan Howes (s) (Kangaroo Flat) +57

 

Thanks to White Hills and South Bendigo for use of their greens

 

 

Novice Singles Results

Women’s

Semi Finals- M Shawyer def R Reilly 21/20

G Taylor lt J Stevens 21/16

 In the final Jenni Stevens (Eaglehawk) def Mary Shawyer (White Hills) 21/5

 Men’s

Round 1- A Bramley lt D Howarth 21/9

Semi Finals - S Balcke lt D Howarth 21/5, F Garguilo def P McKendry 21/16

In the final Daryl Howarth (Kangaroo Flat) def Frank Garguilo (White Hills) 21/10

 

 

Women’s 60 & Over Singles Results

Round 1

A Howe d J Robertson 21/9

G Jones lt V Greenwood 21/9

P Doherty lt J Conder 21/13

M Harris lt B Bodinnar 21/4

J O’Shea d C Grenfell 21/18

S Howes lt H Clough 21/8

Round 2

K Rowe d A Howe 21/14

J Conder d V Greenwood 21/15

B Bodinnar d J O’Shea 21/19

H Clough d P Hunter 21/11

 

Semi Finals

K Rowe d J Conder 21/20

B Bodinnar d H Clough 21/9

 

In the final Kay Rowe (Eaglehawk) def Betty Bodinnar (Bendigo East) 21/18

Results Men’s 60 & Over Singles

Round 1                                    

H Jansen d D Coles 21/16

J Pasternak d C McKean 22/19

G Wilson d B Ellis 21/4

E White lt I Ross 21/15

L Handley lt M O’Connor 21/14

R Smith lt B Whiffin 21/11

B Morley d J McCurry 22/18

 

 Round 2

 L Kelly lt R Clough 21/11

 J Grenfell lt J Cassidy 21/20

J Pasternak d H Jansen 22/18

G Wilson d I Ross 21/13

B Whiffin d M O’Connor 21/5

B Morley d B Griffin 23/2

T Babitsch d G Boyd 21/10

A Kendall d K Rooke 21/11

 

Quarter finals

J Cassidy d R Clough 21/15

J Pasternak d G Wilson 21/13

B Whiffin d B Morley 21/15

T Babitsch d A Kendall 21/13

 

Semi Finals

J Cassidy d J Pasternak 23/4

B Whiffin d T Babitsch 21/7

 

In the final Barry Whiffin (Bendigo) def John Cassidy (Bendigo) 21/3

 

 

ANNIVERSARY FOURS DRAW 2018

Monday 8th October 2018

Report 9.30am for 9.45am rollup and 10 start.

3 Games of 10 ends

Winner decided by Games won and shots up.

 At South Bendigo

P Williams, S Howes, T Stephenson, N Berry, M Craze, C Edwards, F Retallick, M Read, L Thiele, R Saville, C Jansen, M Chisholm, C Polinelli, J Aumann, D Hendy, J Judd, M Fletcher, E O’Brien, K Rowe, J McCurry, C Cail, M Harris, H McLeod, P Hunter.

At White Hills 

K Sparke,  P Pritchard, D Clark, J Ross, C Frost, V Lisle, D Spencer, R Riley, A Borham, J Alexander, J Brennan, L Harris, V Greenwood, D Densley, J Robertson, B Hawkins, D Anderson, C Slingo, V Loughlin, D Meighan, J Jones, B Ross.

 

Novice Singles Draw

To be played Saturday 6th October 2018 at Golden Square 

9.30am Report 9.45am Rollup 10am Start

21 up Knockout

Women’s Draw

 Round 1- M Shawyer v R Reilly

 G Taylor v J Stevens 

 Mens Draw

 Round 1- A Bramley v D Howarth

Round 2 S Balcke v winner Bramley/Howarth, F Garguilo v P McKendry

Balcke, Garguilo and McKendry to report by 11.30am, S Balcke can practice before game.

 

 

 

Women’s 60 & Over Pairs Results –

Section 1- J Grainger (Woodbury), J Holborn (Golden Square), K Rowe (Eaglehawk), H Clough (Bendigo East).  Winner H Clough

Section 2- P O’Shea (Castlemaine), E Hood (White Hills), M Kirkpatrick (South Bendigo), J Conder (Composite). Winner P O’Shea

Section 3- D Jennings (Golden Square), H Cozens (Woodbury), J Ross (Golden Square), S Howes (Composite). Winner J Ross

Section 4- J Judd (Bendigo East), R Punton (South Bendigo), N Hufer (Castlemaine), G Jones (White Hills). Winner G Jones

Section 5- V Greenwood (Bendigo), J O’Shea (Eaglehawk), B Bodinnar (Composite), V White (Bendigo) Winner V White  

Quarter final J Ross def P O’Shea 13/11

Semi Finals R Cail/H Clough def P Pain/J Ross 17/8, J Belt/V White def L Tangey/G Jones 17/12

In the final Ruth Cail/Helen Clough def Jean Belt/Val White 12/10

                                                                                                                                                                          

Men’s 60 & Over Pairs Results-

Section 1- D Coles (Bendigo East), J Frost (Bendigo), I Ross (Bendigo), J Brennan (White Hills)

Winner J Ross

Section 2- J Cassidy (Composite), R McCumber (South Bendigo), B Morley (Bendigo), E White (Kangaroo Flat) Winner J Cassidy

Section 3- I Cail (Strathfieldsaye), B Ellis (Bendigo East), L Kelly (Inglewood), L Grainger (Woodbury)

Winner L Kelly

Section 4- J Knott (Bendigo East), R Smith (Bridgewater), P O’Neil (Bendigo), Bye Winner P O’Neil

Section 5- J Grenfell (Woodbury), U Oper (Strathfieldsaye), R Rowe (Eaglehawk), Bye Winner U Oper

Section 6- M Finch (Golden Square), H Jansen (White Hills), C O’Shea (Eaglehawk), L Handley (Woodbury) Winner M Finch

Section 7- G Boyd (Kangaroo Flat), L Hull (Bendigo East), F Thomas (Golden Square), J Rooke (South Bendigo) winner F Thomas

Section 8- C McKean (Bendigo East), M Rechter (South Bendigo), R Clough (Bendigo East), A Kendall (South Bendigo) Winner R Clough

Quarter Finals

I Ross def J Cassidy 15/12, P O’Neil def L Kelly 15/13, U Oper def M Finch 14/13, F Thomas def R Clough 18/10

Semi Finals-

T Babitsch/I Ross def R Payne/P O’Neill 12/8, U Oper/G Sargeant def T Wallis /F Thomas 11/10  

 

In the Final Tori Babitsch/Ian Ross def Ulo Oper/ Graeme Sargeant  15/7

 

The Winners will now play in the Region finals on Sunday 21st October at a venue in Bendigo

     

 

 

Women’s 60 & Over Singles Draw

Wed 3rd and Thur 4th October at Bendigo Bowls Club

Report 9.30am Roll up 9.45am Start 10am   21 knockout. Those in second round report by 11.30am.

Round 1                              Round 2

                                         K Rowe

A Howe v J Robertson

G Jones v V Greenwood

P Doherty v J Conder

M Harris v B Bodinnar

J O’Shea v C Grenfell

S Howes v H Clough

                                          P Hunter

K Rowe and P Hunter entitled to practise prior to commencement of game

Men’s 60 & Over Singles Draw

Tues 2nd Wed 3rd and Thur 4th October at Bendigo Bowls Club

Report 9.30am Roll up 9.45am Start 10am   21 knockout. Those in second round report by 11.30am.

Round 1                                     Round 2

                                                   L Kelly v R Clough

 

                                                   J Grenfell v J Cassidy

H Jansen v D Coles

 

J Pasternak v C McKean

 

B Ellis v G Wilson

 

E White v I Ross

 

L Handley v M O’Connor

 

R Smith v B Whiffin

 

B Morley v J McCurry

 

  Round 1                                              Round 2

                                                             B Griffin (entitled to practise prior to commencement of game)

 

                                                             G Boyd v T Babitsch

 

                                                             A Kendall v K Rooke

 
 
 
 
 
 
 The Competitions Committee want to hold all State Events at clubs with the best greens that are available on the days required.
With the agreement of all clubs involved they hope to schedule the following events at the following clubs. These greens have been set at a meeting with the Greenkeepers.
 
1. Men’s & Womens Over 60’s Pairs- 25-27/9/18-Bendigo
2. Mens & Womens Over 60’s Singles- 2-4/10/18-Bendigo
3. Men’s & Womens Novice Singles- 6-7/10/18-Golden Square.
4. Anniversary Fours- 8/10/18-White Hills/South Bendigo
5. Men’s & Womens State Triples- 4/11/18-Bendigo East
6. Men’s State Pairs-11/11/18-Eaglehawk
6 Womens State Pairs-11/11/18-Kangaroo Flat
7. Men’s & Women’s State Fours- 25/11/18-Bendigo
8. State Mixed Pairs-2/12/18-South Bendigo/Strathfieldsaye.
9. Men’s & Women’s State Singles-9/12/18-Bendigo East/Eaglehawk
Please note venues could be changed if  clubs have events scheduled .

Bendigo Bowls Division

Women’s 60 & Over Pairs -26th/27th September 2018

Bendigo Bowls Club- Sectional Play 3 games of 12 ends Post Sectional 15 ends knockout

9.30am report- 9.45am rollup- 10am start

Section 1- J Grainger (Woodbury), J Holborn (Golden Square), K Rowe (Eaglehawk), H Clough (Bendigo East).

Section 2- P O’Shea (Castlemaine), E Hood (White Hills), M Kirkpatrick (South Bendigo), J Conder (Composite).

Section 3- D Jennings (Golden Square), H Cozens (Woodbury), J Ross (Golden Square), S Howes (Composite).

Section 4- J Judd (Bendigo East), R Punton (South Bendigo), N Hufer (Castlemaine), G Jones (White Hills).

Section 5- V Greenwood (Bendigo), J O’Shea (Eaglehawk), B Bodinnar (Composite), V White (Bendigo)                                                                                                                                                                                           

Men’s 60 & Over Pairs -25th/26th/27th September 2018

Bendigo Bowls Club- Sectional Play 3 games of 12 ends Post Sectional 15 ends knockout

9.30am report- 9.45am rollup- 10am start

Section 1- D Coles (Bendigo East), J Frost (Bendigo), I Ross (Bendigo), J Brennan (White Hills)

Section 2- J Cassidy (Composite), R McCumber (South Bendigo), B Morley (Bendigo), E White (Kangaroo Flat)

Section 3- I Cail (Strathfieldsaye), B Ellis (Bendigo East), L Kelly (Inglewood), L Grainger (Woodbury)

Section 4- J Knott (Bendigo East), R Smith (Bridgewater), P O’Neil (Bendigo), Bye

Section 5- J Grenfell (Woodbury), U Oper (Strathfieldsaye), R Rowe (Eaglehawk), Bye

Section 6- M Finch (Golden Square), H Jansen (White Hills), C O’Shea (Eaglehawk), L Handley (Woodbury)

Section 7- G Boyd (Kangaroo Flat), L Hull (Bendigo East), F Thomas (Golden Square), J Rooke (South Bendigo)

Section 8- C McKean (Bendigo East), M Rechter (South Bendigo), R Clough (Bendigo East), A Kendall (South Bendigo)    

 

 

 

 

BBD OFFICIAL FOR SEASON 2018 / 2019
Chairman
Marian Craze

Deputy Chairmam
Arthur Harrison
 
Secretary
Geoff Howes
 
Treasurer
Stephen Piercy 

Directors
Coral Maxted, Barry Ellis, Michael Greenwood, Tony Doolan 
 
Pennant Competitions Committee
Chairman: John Grenfell  Mark Anderson, Susan Howes, Ruth Pearce, Don Waight, Heather Cozens.
 
Selection Committees
Men’s –  No nominations received

Ladies- Heather Cozens, Susan Howes

Umpires Panel
Umpire Assessor - Marjorie Gorrie 
Peter Simmons
 
Under 18's Committee
Vicki Greenwood, Stephanie Priest
 
Handbook / Sponsorship Committee
Geoff Howes/Len Grainger
 
 
 
The Board of the Bendigo Bowls Division have put into place a Sports Rage Policy. This is due to the number of complaints received from Clubs/Members regarding inappropriate behaviour during last season.  
 
The Policy is-

Where a written complaint/submission regarding inappropriate behaviour has been received by the Board regarding the actions of a member, the Board will immediately request a special meeting with the Board of the Club concerned. If a satisfactory response is not received the Board will strongly recommend it be passed on to Bowls Victoria.

 

 

 

N

 

 BB

 

 

 

 

 

Bendigo Campaspe Challenge team

 The following players have been selected for Bendigo/Campaspe Challenge game

on Thursday 12th April in Campaspe (venue yet to be advised)

Bus will depart Kangaroo Flat at a time to be advised (waiting on advice from Campaspe)

Uniform:   White pants, shorts or skorts ( please -not skin tight) shirts will be provided on day.

All players to supply own lunch.

Lead.                Second.                    Third.                     Skip.


F.Pekarsky.       R. Cail.                  J. Conder.             V. Greenwood.


N. Hufer.          C. Grenfell.            C. Gallop.              A. Borham .

C. Frost.           J. Grainger.           T. O'Shea.             P. Hunter.  

V. Grenfell.       J. Warfe.                I. Godkin.              K. Rowe.  

H. Crow.           J. Robertson.         G. Waegeli.          V. Flett.

V. White.           M. Bennet.            S. Koch.                H. Clough.


Manager.   S. Howes.  Ph. 0412542981. E.mail -
howlough@hotmail.com


If anyone is unavailable please advise Susan Howes as soon as possible.


Selection Committee

Susan Howes, Vicki Greenwood, Jan Conder.

Region Weekend Pennant: Saturday 24th March at Rochester Bowls Club.

 

Time: 1.00 p.m. for 1.30 p.m. Start

 

Eaglehawk versus Moama.

 

 

 

Region Midweek Pennant: Monday 26th March at Moama Bowling Club.

 

Time: 9.30 for 10.00 a.m. Start.

 

Bendigo East versus Echuca.

 

 

 

 

 Greens for Grand Finals

Greens for Weekend Pennant Grand Finals

Congratulations to all Clubs who have made the

Grand Finals, good bowling to all.

Trial ends 1pm for 1.30pm start.

$5-00 per player to be paid to host club.

Division 1 Sunday 18th March

Eaglehawk v South Bendigo       (Bendigo Hesse)

 Saturday 17th March

 Division 2

White Hills v South Bendigo   (Bendigo East B)

Division 3

Harcourt v Bendigo East        (Kangaroo Flat A)

Division 4

Kangaroo Flat v Woodbury    (South Bendigo Dillon)

Division 5

Dingee v Kangaroo Flat         (South Bendigo Sherman)

Division 6

Harcourt v South Bendigo      (White Hills Every)

Division 7

Kangaroo Flat v Eaglehawk    (Golden Square Front)

Division 8

Castlemaine v Woodbury        (Kangaroo Flat B)

 

 

Midweek Grand Finals.

Thursday 15/03/18
Div.2. White Hills v Inglewood -           Kangaroo Flat -A.
Div.3. Eaglehawk v Kangaroo Flat-      Bendigo East - B.
Div.4. Castlemaine v Marong -            Golden Square-Front
Div.5. Inglewood v Bendigo-                Kangaroo Flat- B.
Friday 16/03/18
Div.1. Bendigo East v Kangaroo Flat-  Sth Bendigo -Sherman.

Greens for Finals

Weekend.

Div. 1    E/Hawk   v   Sth. Bgo-    Bendigo- Harrington.

              K. Flat      v   B. East        Sth. Bendigo- Dillon.

 

Div. 2    Sth.Bgo    v  W.Hills-      Bendigo-Hesse

              K.Flat        v  Bendigo-    Sth.Bendigo-Sherman

 

Div. 3    Harcourt  v  B.East-       G/Square-Front

             G/Square  v  C/Maine-   Nth.Bgo-Bottom

 

Div. 4   K.Flat         v  E/Hawk-    W.Hills-Every

             S/Saye       v  W/Bury-    B.East-  B

 

Div. 5   G.Square   v  D/gee-       K.Flat-A

             C/Maine    v  K.Flat-        E/Hawk-Kelly

 

Div.6    Harcourt   v  C.Creek-    G.Squqre-Back

             K.Flat         v  Sth.Bgo-    W.Hills-Turner

 

Div.7    K.Flat         v  G.Square-  Nth.Bgo-Bottom

             L.Sth          v  E/Hawk-     Bendigo-Ladies

 

Div.8    C/Maine   v  D/gee-        K.Flat-A

             W.Hills      v  W/Bury-     Bendigo-Ladies 

 

Midweek Preliminary Finals.

 

Div. 1   K.Flat   v     G.Square-     Eaglehawk- Kelly

 

Div. 2  I/Wood v    K.Flat-            Golden Square-Front

 

Div. 3  C.Creek v    K.Flat-            Eaglehawk-Read

 

Div. 4  H/Court v   Marong-        Golden Square- Back

 

Div. 5  S/Saye   v   Bendigo-        Sth.Bendigo-Hill.

 
 
 
 
 
 
Results of Region Finals
 
Champion of Champions
Women’s: Lynette Smith (Deniliquin) def  Nancy Tate (Marong) – 25/21 
Men’s: Philip Thorn (City of Echuca) def Greg Podesta (Castlemaine) 25/4
 
Mixed Pairs
Barry Brennan/ Margot Brennan (Moama) def. Brad Marron /Taylah Rhodes  (Bendigo East.)  18/12
 

 

Greens for Midweek Semi Finals

 

 

 

Division 1

 

Bendigo East v Kangaroo Flat  (Bendigo Goal)

 

Bendigo v Golden Square (South Bendigo Dillon)

 

 

 

Division 2

 

Inglewood v White Hills (Eaglehawk Kelly)

 

Golden Square v Kangaroo Flat (South Bendigo Sherman)

 

 

 

Division 3

 

Eaglehawk v Campbell's Creek (White Hills Every)

 

Kangaroo Flat v Bridgewater (South Bendigo Sherman)

 

 

 

Division 4

 

Castlemaine v Harcourt (Kangaroo Flat A Green)

 

Marong v Calivil/Serpentine (Kangaroo Flat A Green)

 

 

 

Division 5

 

Inglewood v Strathfieldsaye (Eaglehawk Kelly)

 

Eaglehawk v Bendigo (White Hills Every) 

 

 

 

9.30am roll up for 10am start. 

 

$5-00 per player paid to host club

 

 

 

 

 

Geoff Howes

 

 

 

Women’s Region Sides Team

Region Sides Championship at Murray Downs, April 6-8.
Team
M Stephenson (s), M Roberts, L Easther, I Godkin.

Linda Harris(s), S Connolly, H Clough, S Koch

S Howes(s) Lee Harris, K Rowe, B Davies

Emerg. M Knight, M Rehe
Manager J McArthur

 

Results of today’s Region Finals held at Rich River

 

Men’s State Singles

 

John Berry (Kangaroo Flat) def Steve Cunnington (Echuca) 25/13

 

 

 

Women’s State Singles

 

Sandra Connelly (Moama) def Sharon Koch (Bendigo East) 25/24

 

 

 

Men’s State Pairs

 

Shane Laing/Lindsay Franklin (Deniliquin) def John and Simon Carter (Eaglehawk) 21/15

 

 

 

Women’s State Pairs

 

Brooke Davies/Susan Howes (Kangaroo Flat) def Merilyn Rehe (sub)/Marilyn Stevenson 15/14

 

 

 

All winners will now compete in the State Finals at Bendigo East in April.

 

 

 

Next week’s Region finals at Moama 11am

 

Champion of Champions

 

Men

 

 Greg Podesta (Castlemaine) v Phillip Thorn (Echuca)

 

Women

 

 Nancy Tate (Marong) v Lyn Smith (Deniliquin)

 

 

 

The final of the Mixed Pairs Taylah Rhodes/Brad Marron (Bendigo East) v TBA

 

will be held in the afternoon.    

 

 

 

 

Results of todays Region finals held at Rich River

 

Barry Whiffin, Bruce Morley, Torie Babitsch, Ian Ross (Skip) Bendigo def

Wayne Brooks, Steve Cunnington, Phillip Thorn, Geoff Beattie (Skip) City of Echuca.

 

Val Flett, Brooke Davies, Gwen Waegeli, Susan Howes (Skip) Kangaroo Flat.  lost

Sandra Connelly, Merrilyn Rehe, Marilyn Stevenson, Melissa Roberts (Skip) Moama.

 

John Carter, Simon Carter, Dean Carter (Skip) Eaglehawk. def

Mick Humphreys, Phillip Thorn, Troy Mansbridge (Skip) Composite.

 

Val Flett, Gwen Waegeli, Susan Howes (Skip) Kangaroo Flat. def

Laurelle Smith, Margot Brennan, Beryl Eddy (Skip) Moama

All these winners will now play in the State Final at Bendigo East  

 

Next Sunday’s Regional finals at Rich River

9.30am for 10am start.

 

State Singles

Sandra Connelly (Moama) v Sharon Koch (Bendigo East)

Steve Cunnington (City of Echuca) v John Berry (Kangaroo Flat)

 

State Pairs

Marilyn Stephenson/Sandra Connelly (Moama) v Brooke Davies/ Susan Howes (Kangaroo Flat) to be played in afternoon

Shane Laing/ Lindsay Franklin (Deniliquin) v John Carter/ Simon Carter (Eaglehawk)

 

Provincial Championships 2018

The provincial championship for the Austin Roberts Shield a Round Robin event between the Wimmera, Bendigo, Ballarat and Geelong Regions was held in perfect conditions at Central Wendouree on Sunday.

In the first round Ballarat played Wimmera coming out victors by 15 shots. The Bendigo Geelong match saw Bendigo jump out to a lead in excess of 20 shots midway through the match. Geelong then staged a massive comeback with the game drawn 85/85

The second round saw Geelong beat last year’s Wimmera fairly convincingly 91/73. Ballarat defeated Bendigo in a nail biter last end affair 80/78.

In the final game Geelong defeated Ballarat125/65 and Bendigo easily defeated Wimmera.

Geelong again won the shield with 5 points, Ballarat 4, Bendigo 3 and Wimmera nil.

The Championships will be held in Bendigo in 2019.

 

Bendigo Team

T Lester, G Walsh, B Byrne, R Tainton (s)

P Godkin, G Ryan, C Randell, B Holland (s)

N Belt, R Rowe, M Hocking, A Brown (s)

S Drummond, G Boyd, M McLean, C Wilson (s)

B Morley, M Cole, P Moller, B Marron (s)

M Rowley, G Wilson, R Day, D Rowley (s)

 

Game 1 Geelong

R Tainton lt J O’Donnell 13/15, B Holland lt C Hodges 12/14, A Brown def M Flapper 16/9, C Wilson def B Wilding 20/14, B Marron def C Inderberg 15/7, D Rowley lt S Sullivn 9/26

 

Game 2 Ballarat

R Tainton def S Hollingworth 19/11, B Holland def S Roberts 12/10, A Brown lt C Johnson 13/14, C Wilson lt B McArthur 10/18, B Marron def Z Stewart 15/14, D Rowley lt A Wood 9/13,

 

Gaame 3 Wimmera

R Tainton def M Funcke 21/11, B Holland def A Batchelor 15/9, A Brown 14 def W Perris 14/13

C Wilson def D Gloury 24/10, B Marron lt R Sinclair 11/21, D Rowley def G Gazelle 6    

 

 

 

 
 
 
Region Finals – Fours and Triples.
Date: Sunday February 11th.  Venue: Rich River Bowling Club.
 
Men’s and Ladies 4’s.  Start: 10.00 a.m. Roll-up 9.30 a.m.
Men:
Barry Whiffin, Bruce Morley, Torie Babitsch, Ian Ross (Skip) Bendigo.  versus
Wayne Brooks, Steve Cunnington, Phillip Thorn, Geoff Beattie (Skip) City of Echuca.
 
Ladies:
Val Flett, Brooke Davies, Gwen Waegeli, Susan Howes (Skip) Kangaroo Flat.  versus
Sandra Connelly, Merrilyn Rehe, Marilyn Stevenson, Melissa Roberts (Skip) Moama.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Men’s and Ladies 3’s to be played at approx. 1.00 p.m. (Roll-up 12.30 approx)
Men:
John Carter, Simon Carter, Dean Carter (Skip) Eaglehawk. versus
Mick Humphreys, Phillip Thorn, Troy Mansbridge (Skip) Composite.
 
Ladies:
Val Flett, Gwen Waegeli, Susan Howes (Skip) Kangaroo Flat. versus
Laurelle Smith, Margot Brennan, Beryl Eddy (Skip) Moama
 
 
 In the final of the State Mixed Pairs Taylah Rhodes and Brad Marron (Bendigo East) def Kay and Ray Rowe (Eaglehawk) 17/12
 
 
MIDWEEK PENNANT
 
The Pennant/Competitions Committee reconvened at meeting at 8pm this evening, due to the
extreme continuing heat conditions they have decided to CANCEL Midweek pennant tomorrow.
No Pennant sheets are required.
 

Champion of Champions

 Men’s

Semi Finals

Brad Marron (Bendigo East) def Phil Godkin (Eaglehawk) 26/22

Greg Podesta (Castlemaine) walkover during game from  John Cassidy (Bendigo)

Congratulations to Greg Podesta defeating Brad Marron in the final 25/16.

Greg will now represent Bendigo in the Region finals in Campaspe next month.

 Women’s 

Final

Congratulations to Nancy Tate (Marong) who defeated Jan Robertson (Eaglehawk)  25/23

Nancy will also represent Bendigo the the Region Finals.

 

Mixed Pairs final will be played Friday 2nd Feb 5pm at South Bendigo between Ray and Kaye Rowe

and Taylah Rhodes/Brad Marron.

 

 
 
THE PENNANT/COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE HAVE CALLED OFF PENNANT TOMORROW 27/1/18 DUE TO B.O.M. FORCAST OF 39 AND A HEAT HEALTH ALERT FOR THE NORTHERN COUNTRY.
 
 
Weekend Pennant 
The Pennant/Competitions Committee will make a decision regarding Weekend Pennant on Thursday evening
or Friday morning. All Clubs  will be advised as soon as possible. The Committee not only look at the duty of
care to our players but also the greenkeepers and club greens.
 
Please note- Bowls Victoria Region Division/Rules for Competition
Rule 21 
Points will be shared by Sides when all matches scheduled for that day are abandoned.
 
 

Inclement Weather

Pennant/Competitions Committee have decided that any Weekend/Midweek Pennant games

lost through inclement weather will not be rescheduled. All points will be shared. Sunday 25th February

has been allocated for Region finals and the State Finals for under 25’s.

With no scheduled bbd events now on this day, it presents a marvelous opportunity for all to go and cheer on our players in their endeavor to become region champions and progress to state finals

 

Sunday 28th January program at South Bendigo

Report 8.45am for a 9am start (BBQ available)

Champion of Champions- Men’s Semi Finals and Women’s Final

Men

B Marron v P Godkin

G Podesta v J Cassidy

Women

N Tate v J Robertson

 

Afternoon

Final of Men’s Champion of Champions and Mixed State Pairs (Pending)

Results of Womens Champion of Champions

Quarter Finals

Nancy Tate (Marong) def Julie Ross (Golden Square) 25/20

Shirely Sloan (Inglewood) def Laney Cole (White Hills) 25/18

Jan Robertson (Eaglehawk) def Nicole Wilson (Strathfieldsaye) 25/15

Phoebe Stanard (Bendigo VRI) def Rosie Punton (South Bendigo) 26/15

Semi Finals

Nancy Tate def Shirley Sloan 25/23

Jan Robertson def Phoebe Stannard 26/13

 

Results of State Mixed Pairs

Quarter Finals

Kay and Ray Rowe (Eaglehawk) def Betty Bodinnar/John Cassidy (Composite) 19/8

Ruth Pearce/Doug Condon (Golden Square) def Vicki Tierney/Mal McLean (Composite) 17/15

Taylah Rhodes/Bradley Marron (Bendigo East) def Irene and Phil Godkin (Eaglehawk) 23/6

Susan Howes/Andrew Brown (Composite) def Ebony Thatcher/Simon Carter (Eaglehawk) 18/17

 

Semi Finals

Kay and Ray Rowe def Ruth Pearce/Doug Condon 21/13

Taylah Rhodes/Bradley Marron def Susan Howes/Andrew Brown 17/10

  

THE PENNANT/COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE HAVE CALLED OFF PENNANT TOMORROW 20/1/18 DUE TO B.O.M. FORCAST OF 40 AND A HEAT HEALTH ALERT FOR THE NORTHERN COUNTRY.
 
GEOFF HOWES 

 

Provincial Championships

 

The Provincial Championships are being played at Central Wendouree

Bowling Club on Sunday 4th February 2018.

Bus leaves Bendigo East at 7am with a pick up at Kangaroo Flat Bowls Club.

If unavailable please contact Geoff Boyd 0430069247

 

Team Selected

  1. T Lester, G Walsh, B Byrne, R Tainton (s)
  2. P Godkin, G Ryan, C Randell, B Holland (s)
  3. N Belt, M Hocking, B Anset, A Brown (s)
  4. S Drummond, G Boyd, M McLean, C Wilson (s)
  5. B Morley, S Lyon, P Moller, B Marron (s)
  6. M Rowley, G Wilson, R Day, D Rowley (s)

 

 

 

 

Quarter finals and semi- finals for Women's Champion of Champions and State Mixed Pairs will be played next Sunday the 21/01/18 at South Bendigo.
Report at 0900- Trial Ends at 9.15- commence games at 9.30.
A BBQ will be available for players and supporters.

Mixed Pairs Draw.
K & R Rowe v B. Bodinnar/J. Cassidy
R.Pearce/D. Condon v V.Tierney/M.McLean
T.Rhodes/B. Marron v I & P Godkin
S. Howes/ A. Brown v E. Thatcher/ S. Carter.

Women's Champion of Champions.
J.Ross v N.Tate
L. Cole v S. Sloan
J. Robertson v N. Wilson
P. Standard v R.Punton.

Men's Champion of Champions Semi Final and Final and Women's Champion of Champions final will  be played  on Sunday 28/01/18.at a venue to be advised. A decision regarding final of the Mixed Pairs will be made after next weeks games.

 

 

Results of Champion of Champions

Men

Round 1

J Berry (Kangaroo Flat) d D Bird (Marong) 25/6

B Marron (Bendigo East) d B Gardiner (Heathcote) 27/10

G Podesta (Castlemaine) d D Taig (North Bendigo) 25/15

Round 2

S Drummond (Golden Square) d K Probert (Strathfieldsaye) 25/19

P Godkin (Eaglehawk) d M Anderson (White Hills) 25/14

B Holland (South Bendigo) d R Day (Inglewood) 26/15

B Marron (Bendigo East) d J Berry (Kangaroo Flat) 25/21

G Podesta (Castlemaine) d D Retallick (Bendigo VRI) 25/14

P Clarke (Harcourt) d A Leech (Calivil) 25/18

J Cassidy (Bendigo) d K Harris (Woodbury) 25/3

I Morelli (Campbell’s Creek) d T Hansen (Bridgewater) 25/17 

Quarter Finals

P Godkin d S Drummond 26/12

B Marron d B Holland 25/13

G Podesta d P Clarke 25/18

J Cassidy d I Morelli 25/13

Semi Finals

P Godkin v B Marron

G Podesta v J Cassidy

 

Women

Round 1

S Sloan (Inglewood) d S Howes (Kangaroo Flat) 25/18

J Robertson (Eaglehawk) d J Poulton (Woodbury) 25/16

Round 2

J Ross (Golden Square) d L Speirs (Heathcote) 25/12

N Tate (Marong) d V Greenwood (Bendigo) 25/20

L Cole (White Hills) WO J Bath (Harcourt)

S Sloan (Inglewood) d F Pekarsky (Bendigo East) 25/21

J Robertson (Eaglehawk) d L Gannaway (Campbell’s Creek) 25/8

N Wilson (Strathfieldsaye) d S Hope (Calivil) 25/21

P Stannard (Bendigo VRI) d N Hufer (Castlemaine) 25/21

R Punton (South Bendigo) WO P Wheelhouse (Bridgewater)

Quarter Finals

J Ross vN Tate

L Cole v S Sloan

J Robertson v N Wilson

P Stannard v R Punton

 

Results of the State Mixed Pairs

Section Winners

Section 1- K/R Rowe (Eaglehawk)

Section 2- B Bodinnar/J Cassidy (Composite)

Section 3- R Pearce/ D Condon (Golden Square)

Section 4- V Tierney/ M McLean (Composite)

Section 5- T Rhodes/ B Marron (Bendigo East)

Section 6- I/P Godkin (Eaglehawk)

Section 7- S Howes/ A Brown (Composite)

Section 8- E Thatcher/ S Carter (Eaglehawk)

 

Bendigo Under 25's State Singles
Men's
Congratulations to Mitch Cole (Kangaroo Flat) who defeated Travis Berry (Kangaroo Flat)  26/19.
Women's
Congratulations to Bridget Hayes (Marong) who defeated Ebony Thatcher (Eaglehawk) 26/24
As there are no players from Campaspe Mitch and Bridget will represent the Bendigo/Campaspe Region in the State Finals on Sunday 25th February at Burwood District BC
 
 

Champion of Champions Draw

 

To be played Sunday 14th January 2018 at South Bendigo

25 up knockout.

 

Men  

Round 1.   9.00am report for 9.30am start

D Bird v J Berry, B Gardiner v B Marron, D Taig v G Podesta

 

Round 2 to report by 11.30am

K Probert v S Drummond, M Anderson v P Godkin, B Holland v R Day,

Winner Bird/ Berry v Winner Gardiner/Marron, Winner Taig/Podesta v

D Retallick, P Clarke v A Leech, K Harris v J Cassidy, I Morelli v T Hansen

 

Women

Round 1. 9.00am report for 9.30am start.  

S Sloan v S Howes, J Poulton v J Robertson

 

Round 2.  9.00am report for 9.30am start.

L Spiers v J Ross, V Greenwood v N Tate, J Bath v L Cole,

S Hope v N Wilson, N Hufer v P Stannard, R Punton v P Wheelhouse.

To report by 11.30am

F Pekarsky L Gannaway

 

Under 25 State Singles

Men

Travis Berry (Kangaroo Flat) d Charlie Manning (Bendigo) 26/19

Due to heat final was suspended until next Friday 5pm at Golden Square

with Travis Berry and Mitch Cole (Kangaroo Flat) 15 all.

 

Women

Ebony Thatcher (Eaglehawk) d Stephanie Priest 25/24

Due to heat final was suspended until next Friday 5pm at Golden Square

with Bridget Hayes (Marong) leading Ebony Thatcher 18/13

 

 

 

Mixed Pairs Draw

To be held Saturday 13th January 2018.

9am rollup for 9.30am start.

Sectional play 3 games of 15 ends

30 minute lunch break after 1st game.

BBQ lunch available at White Hills   

 

At White Hills

Section 1

R Rowe (Eaglehawk), I Ross (Composite), N Davies (Composite), N Belt (Bendigo)

Section 2

J Cassidy (Composite), I Cail (Composite), P Moller (Kangaroo Flat), W Robins (Golden Square)

Section 3

D Condon (Golden Square), M Diprose (Castlemaine), T Russell (Composite), I Brown (Bendigo)

Section 4

G Wa

60 and Over Region Finals

Region Finals The Region Finals of the 60 and Over events held at Woodbury Singles Ian Ross (Bendigo) def  Kevin Brennan (Moama) 21/11 Susan Howes (Bendigo East) lt Marilyn Stephenson (Moama) 21/12 Pairs Con O'Shea/Mal Beer (Eaglehawk) def Colin Berryman/Ray Milne (City of Echuca) 21/10 Ann Borham/Susan Howes (Bendigo East) def Beryl Eddy/Sandra Connolly (Moama) 17/7 The winners will now go to the State Finals with the singles being played at Ocean Grove and Pairs at Yarraville/Footscray

Read Full Article