BBD Club Tournaments

 

Bendigo Bowls Division Inc.

Club Open Tournaments 2018 – 19

 

August

Sat/Sun 25th-26th   -   Bendigo Classic Pairs (Men)

 

September

Sun. 2nd- South Bendigo Pot of Gold Mixed Pairs 12.30pm

Sun 9th- Heathcote Spring into Pennant Board Event

Sat./Sun 15th/16th   -     Bendigo Classic Pairs (Women).

Thurs 20th - Golden Square Scroungers Open Tournament 10.30am

Thurs. 20th- Heathcote Invitation Fours

Sat. 22nd/Sun 23rd - Bendigo East Prestige Open Singles

Fri 28th- Strathfieldsaye Grand Final Eve 2 Bowl Triples 12 noon

Sun. 30th - Serpentine Opening Day 12.30 p.m.

Sun. 30th- Woodbury Jack Clarke Nominated Open Mixed Fours 12.30pm 

 

October

Thurs. 4th - Marong Open Medley Fours 10.00 a.m.

Sun 7th- Dingee Opening Day/Drawn Open Douglas Triples 1pm

Wed 10th- Kangaroo Flat Annual Tournament Fours 10.00am 

Wed. 10th - Bendigo V.R.I. Annual Tournament Fours

Thurs 11th - Eaglehawk Ladies Invitation Fours 9.30am (VCAT aproval)

Fri. 12th – Strathfieldsaye Mixed Medley Fours- 2 Ladies/2 Men 12.30pm

Wed. 17th- Bendigo Australian Hearing Twilight Mixed Triples

Thurs. 18th -   Calivil Midweek Annual Fours Tournament

Thurs 18th- Castlemaine Toyota Medley Day

Wed 24th- Inglewood Midweek Invitation Fours 10am

Thurs. 25th - Bendigo V.R.I. Mixed Triples

Fri 26th – Campbell’s Creek Open Annual Midweek Fours Tournament 9.30am

Wed. 31st- Eaglehawk Men’s Gold Letter Triples 9.30am (VCAT approval)

Wed. 31st- Bendigo East Bendigo Cup drawn Fours 10.30am

 

 

 

November

Thurs 1st- Eaglehawk Ladies Annual Fours 10am(VCAT approval)

Tue. 6th- Bendigo East Melbourne Cup Mixed Pairs 10.30am

Wed 7th- Lockwood South Mixed 3 Bowl Triples

Wed. 7th - Kangaroo Flat 50 and Over Open Pairs 12.30pm

Fri. 9th - Bridgewater Medley Midweek Pennant Fours

Wed. 14th   - Serpentine Combination Fours BBQ Tea 6 p.m. Bowls to follow

Wed. 14th - South Bendigo Annual Premier Fours 9.30 a.m.

Thurs. 15th - Dingee Invitation Fours 10.00 a.m. Lunch Provided

Sat. 17th- Bridgewater Open Fours 12.30pm

Wed. 21st - Harcourt Invitation Triples

Thurs. 22nd -   Bendigo V.R.I. Mixed Triples

Thurs 22nd- Golden Square Annual Tournament 10am

Thurs 22nd - Strathfieldsaye Mixed Fours 10am

Sun 25th- Harcourt Kidman Invitation Mixed Fours

Sun. 25th - Marong Bob Malone Open Memorial 2 Bowl Triples 10.00 a.m.

Thurs. 29th -   Calivil Midweek Christmas Haphazard

 

December

Tues. 4th- Bendigo East Flack Advisory Sportsmen Day 12 noon

Wed. 5th - South Bendigo Turkey Fours 10.00 am

Thurs. 6th- White Hills Annual Tournament

Sun 16th- White Hills Gold Letter Pairs

Fri. 28th - Dingee Open Fours. 12.30 p.m.

 

January

Tues. 1st - Calivil New Year’s Day Mixed 4’s

Sun. 6th   - Serpentine Combination Fours. 12.30 p.m.

Fri. 11th- Strathfieldsaye Medley Fours 6pm

Fri. 11th- Inglewood Midweek Annual Tournament 9.30am

Thurs. 17th - Calivil Triples

Fri 18th- Woodbury Annual Tournament 9.30am

Thurs. 24th  - Bendigo VRI Mixed Triples (Evening)

Sat 26th   - Dingee Australia Day Open Fours 4.30 p.m.

Sun 27th- Woodbury Open Mixed Fours Tournament 10.30am

Sun 27th- Bendigo East HQ Law/Venture Financial Services Triples 12 noon

Mon 28th - Marong Australia Day Open Pairs Birchgrove Property Gold Letter 10.00

 

February

Sun 3rd – Harcourt Weekend Invitation Fours

Sun 3rd - White Hills Gold Letter Invitation Fours

Thurs. 7th- Calivil Midweek Invitation

Thurs. 7th- Bendigo East Annual Tournament BYO Lunch 10am

Sun 10th- Inglewood Charlie Catto Memorial Fours (Gold Letter) 9.30am

Wed. 13th - Serpentine Gold Letter Invitation Fours 10.00 a.m.

Wed 13th- Bendigo Twilight Mixed Triples

Thurs. 14th- Harcourt Midweek Invitation Fours

Sun.17th- Bridgewater   Annual 4’s Tournament 10am

Sun 17th- Golden Square Frank Thomas Nominated 2 Bowl Triples 10am

Sun 17th- Woodbury Open Triples 9.30am

Wed 20th- Campbell’s Creek Fruit Salad Mixed Drawn teams 9.30am

Wed 20th- Eaglehawk Radiator Jackpot Pairs (Gold Letter)

Thurs. 21st- Bendigo VRI Mixed Triples (Evening)

Fri. 22nd - Dingee Annual Fours 9.30 a.m. Lunch Provided

Sun. 24th - Marong Open Bonanza 2 Bowl Triples 10.00 a.m.

Wed 27th - Serpentine Any Combination Fours BBQ Tea 6 p.m. Bowls to follow

Wed 27th- Bridgewater Annual Midweek Tournament

Wed 27th- Kangaroo Flat Crossover Pairs 12.30pm

 

 

 

 

 

March

Fri 1st - Bendigo East Wine and Dine 10.30am

Sun. 3rd - Heathcote Invitation Fours 10am

Sun 3rd- Strathfieldsaye Harris Fours (Gold Letter Event) 9.30

Wed. 6th South Bendigo Bubbly Day 9.30 a.m.

Thurs 7th- Castlemaine Mt Alexander Funerals Fours Tournament

Mon 11th- Castlemaine Invitation Classic Fours

Tue. 12th – Dingee Twilight Mixed Fours 6.00 p.m.

Wed 13th- South Bendigo Bonzza Triples 12.30pm

Wed 13th- Inglewood Midweek Invitation Medley 10am

Thurs. 21st – Calivil Fours Annual

Sat/Sun 23rd/24th- Golden Square 5-A-Side Tournament 10am/9.30am

Sat 23rd - Lockwood South Mixed Pairs

Wed 27th- Kangaroo Flat Invitation Tournament 10am

Thurs. 28th- White Hills Invitation Day

Sun. 31st - North Bendigo Gold Letter Day

 

April

Thurs. 4th – Heathcote Mixed Triples Tournament 10am

Thurs. 4th –White Hills Invitation Day

Sun 7th - Kangaroo Flat Invitation 2 Bowl Triples 10am

Thurs. 11th - Marong Mixed Triples 3 Bowl 10.30am

Fri. 12th- Golden Square Invitation Day 9.30am

Sat 13th –South Bendigo Classic Pairs 9.30am

Sat. 13th- Bendigo East Bendigo Bank Nominated Mixed Fours 12.30pm

Fri. 19th- Golden Square Good Friday Nominated Pairs/Fours Medley 10am

Sat/Sun 20th/21st- Eaglehawk Easter Mixed Pairs 10am

Thurs. 25th – Heathcote Roy Tattersall Memorial Triples 10am

Thurs. 25th- White Hills Luke Anzac Day Mixed Fours

Fri 26th - Eaglehawk Trevor O’Shea Memorial Women’s Triples 9.30am

Sat/Sun 27th/28th - Eaglehawk Trevor O’Shea Memorial 2 Bowl Triples 9.30am

 

May

Sat/Sun 11th/12th- Bendigo East 35 N under Nominated Pairs

 

COUNTRY WEEK (Bendigo) Monday 18th March – Thursday 21st March

 

Weekly Events

Monday -   Bendigo Jackpot Pairs 12.30 p.m. Names in by10am.

Tuesday – Kangaroo Flat Open Nominated Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Tuesday- Marong Social 10am

Tuesday—Woodbury Jackpot Bowls

Tuesday- Bendigo VRI Social Bowls

Tuesday- White Hills Night Pennant commences 14th November

Wednesday – Harcourt Social Bowls

Wednesday- Campbell’s Creek Social 9.30am

Wednesday- White Hills Social Bowls

Wednesday- Bendigo East Drawn Triples 12.30pm

WednesdayGolden Square Drawn Triples 12.30p.m.

Wednesday – Eaglehawk Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Wednesday – Castlemaine Social Bowls 12.30p.m.

Thursday- North Bendigo Social Bowls

Thursday – South Bendigo Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Thursday – Kangaroo Flat Open Drawn Jackpot Triples 12.30pm (October to March)

Friday – Bendigo East Nominated Jackpot Pairs 12.30p.m.

Friday - Kangaroo Flat Open Drawn Triples 12.30p.m. (April to September)

Friday- Marong Night Social Bowls 6.30pm BBQ 7pm start

Saturday – Golden Square Open Nominated Pairs 12.30p.m. (Off Pennant)

Saturday – Castlemaine Social Bowls 12.30p.m. (Off Pennant)

Heathcote Winter Tournaments First Sunday of June, July and August.