BBD Bowls Program 2017/18

 

BENDIGO BOWLS DIVISION PROGRAM INC.

September

Tues. 5th/6th                       Over 60’s State Trials
Wed. 6th                               Delegates Meeting 7.30p.m. - North Bendigo

Sun 10th/11th/12th/13th   B.A. National Bowlers Arms Championship- Moama

Wed. 20th                             Side Captains Meeting at North Bendigo. 7.00 p.m.

Tues. 26th                             60+ Singles- Men

Wed. 27th                             60+ Singles- Men & Women

Thurs. 28th                           60+ Singles- Men & Women

Sat 30th                             AFL Grand Final

 

October
Sun. 1st                                 DAYLIGHT SAVING BEGINS

Mon. 2nd                               60+ Pairs- Men 

Tues. 3rd                            60+ Pairs- Men & Women  

Wed 4th                             60+ Pairs- Men & Women

Sat. 7th                                  State Triples- Men & Women

Sun. 8th                                                 State Triples- Men & Women

Mon. 9th                                Anniversary Fours

Tues 10th/11th                  Reserve Day for Over 60’s Events

Sat. 14th                                State Fours- Men & Women

Sun. 15th                               State Fours- Men & Women

Mon. 16th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 1

Mon. 16th/ 19th                          BA 60 & over Sides Championship SA

Sat. 21st                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 1

Sun. 22nd                           Region Final- 60 + Singles/Pairs-Men & Women

Mon. 23rd                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 2

Sat. 28th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 2

Sun. 29th                               Northern Country Challenge (Norm Knopp / Golden Rivers)

Sun. 29th                            Novice Singles- Men & Women

Mon. 30th                             Midweek Pennant Rd.3


November
Wed.1st                                Bendigo Cup Day

Sat. 4th                               Weekend Pennant Rd. 3

Sun. 5th                              Novice Singles- Men & Women
Mon. 6th                            Midweek Pennant Rd 4

Tues. 7th                            Melbourne Cup Day

Wed. 8th/9th                     BV State Finals 60 + Singles- Men & Women

Sat. 11th                            Weekend Pennant Rd. 4

Sun. 12th                            State Pairs- Men & Women   

Mon. 13th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 5

Sat.19th/24th                     Vic. Open- No Pennant or State Events Played

Sat. 25th                             Weekend Pennant Rd. 5 

Sun. 26th                               State Pairs- Men & Women

Mon. 27th                             Midweek Pennant Rd.6

Tues. 28th/29th/30th         BA Championships - Merimbula

 

December

Fri. 1st                                BA Championships- Merimbula

Fri. 1st                                Boromeo/Lucas Challenge in Ballarat                                

Sat. 2nd                 Weekend Pennant Rd.6

Sun. 3rd                                 Regional Final Novice Singles- Men & Women

Sun. 3rd                              State Singles- Men & Women

Mon. 4th                               Midweek Pennant Rd. 7

Wed. 6th                               Delegates Meeting 7.30 p.m. North Bendigo

Wed 6th/7th                       BV State Finals 60 & Over Pairs- Men & Women

Sat. 9th                                    Weekend Pennant Rd. 7

Sun. 10th                               State Singles-Men & Women

Mon. 11th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 8

Wed 13th/14th                       BV State Finals 60 & Over Pairs- Men & Women

Sat. 16th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 8

Sun. 17th                               Reserve Day for Weekend Pennant & Men’s/Women’s State Events

Mon. 18th                             Reserve Day for Midweek Pennant

Mon. 25th                             Christmas Day


January

Mon. 1st                                New Year’s Day

Tues. 2nd/5th                      BV Bowlers Arms State Championships

Sat. 6th                               State Under 25’s-Men & Women
Sat. 13th                                State Mixed Pairs

Sun. 14th                               Champion of Champions- Men & Women

Mon. 15th                             Midweek Pennant Rd.9

Sat. 20th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 9

Sun. 21st                               Champion of Champions- Men & Women

Sun. 21st                            State Mixed Pairs

Mon. 22nd                            Midweek Pennant Rd. 10

Fri. 26th                                 Australia Day

Sat. 27th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 10

Sun. 28th                               Reserve Day State Events-Men & Women

Mon. 29th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 11

 

February

Sat. 3rd                          Weekend Pennant Rd.11

Sun. 4th                                                 Provincial Championship in Ballarat

Mon. 5th                               Midweek Pennant Rd. 12

Sat. 10th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 12

Sun. 11th                               Region Finals-State Fours & Triples Men & Women

Mon. 12th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 13

Sat. 17th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 13

Sun. 18th                               Region Finals- State Singles, Pairs & Mixed Pairs

Mon. 19th                             Midweek Pennant Rd. 14

Fri. 23rd                                                 Reserve Day Midweek Pennant

Sat. 24th                                Weekend Pennant Rd. 14

Sun. 25th                               Reserve Day Weekend Pennant

Sun. 25th                               Region Finals- Champion of Champions Men & Women

Mon. 26th                             Midweek Pennant Semi-Finals

 

March

Thurs. 1st                            Veteran’s Day

Sat. 3rd                                  Weekend Pennant Semi-Finals

Sun. 4th                              Reserve Day Region Finals

Mon. 5th                               Midweek Pennant Preliminary Finals

Wed. 7th                            Delegates meeting-7.30pm North Bendigo

Sat. 10th                                Weekend Pennant Preliminary Finals

Mon. 12th                             Labour Day

Wed. 14th                          Drawing of Cards for ALL Clubs represented in Grand Finals

                                            All Divisions for Midweek/Weekend

Thurs. 15th                           Midweek Pennant Div. 2 – 5 Grand Finals

Fri. 16th                              Midweek Pennant Div. 1- Grand Final

Sat. 17th                                Weekend Pennant Div. 2 – 8 Grand Finals

Sun. 18th                               Weekend Pennant Division 1 Grand Finals

Sun. 18th/23rd                   Women’s Country Carnival- Geelong

Mon. 19th/22nd                  Men’s Country Week –Bendigo

Sat. 24th                             Region Weekend Pennant Finals

Mon.26th                              Bendigo / Campaspe Challenge Shield in Bendigo

Fri. 30th                              Good Friday

 

April

Fri. 6th/8th                            Women’s Region Sides Championship

Fri 13th/15th                       Men’s region Sides Championship

Tue 17th/23rd                       State Championship

Wed. 18th                             Presentation Night

Wed.25th                              Anzac Day

Fri. 27th/29th                     BV Champion of State Pennant- Weekend (Moama)

 

MAY

Tue 8th/10th                      BV Champion of State Pennant- Midweek (Moama)

 

June

Wed. 7th                               Bendigo Division A.G.M. 7.30 p.m. at North Bendigo