Under 18's (Bendigo Dragons)

 

 

Junior Bowls (U18) Program Season 2018-2019
ALL ACTIVITIES OPEN TO ALL BOYS & GIRLS UNDER 18 YEARS/NEW MEMBERS VERY WELCOMED
SPONSORED BY DUNLOP & PITSON EARTHMOVING
(Earthmoving and Drainage Contractor) Phone 03 5441 1809

September        Tue 18-20th      Australian Schools Super Series (Darebin City BC)
Fri 21st                         Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*               Venue TBA
Thu 27th/Mon 1st   U18 Bendigo Dragons Singles*

October            Wed 3-5           U18 BA Nationals Championships (QLD)
Sat 6-7th           Novice Singles (Men & Women)
Fri 12th             Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Sun 15th           BV State Squad Development Day (Moonee Valley BC)

November        Fri 9th               Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Sun 11th           Dragons Vs. Squad/Local Bowls Club Challenge**

December        Fri 7th               Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Sun 9th                         Ballarat Gold Diggers Vs. Dragons Challenge* Date TBC 

January            Wed 2rd            Waverly Golf Tournament    Event/Dates TBC                       
Fri 4th               Barooga Singles Tournament   Dates TBC
Sat 5th-6th         Ted King Tournament at Strathmerton  Dates TBC
Mon 7th            ENTRIES CLOSE U18 Championships (ALL disciplines)
Tues 8th-10th    Victoria Vs. South Australia Test Series (SA)
Fri 11th                         Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Wed 16th          Daylesford Provincial Championship
Sun 23rd           BV Junior Bowls Classic

February          Fri 9th               Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Sun 10th           BV State Squad Development Day (Shepparton Park)            
Sun 17th           BV Boys and Girls Singles (Sectional Play)

March              Fri 15th                         Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA

April                Fri 5th               Bendigo Dragons Clinic 5-7pm*    Venue TBA
Mon 8th            Doug Kneebone Tournament (Darebin City BC)        
Tues 9rd-12th    U18 Championship Finals Week    Venue TBA          

May                 Wed 1st            School Sport Victoria State Finals (Darebin City BC) 

June                 Sun 2nd                         U18 Development Squad Day   Venue TBA
                        Sun 30th           BV Squad Training Day for Tas Test Series (Deer Park BC)

July                  Mon 8th            U18 Development Squad Day   Venue TBA
Tues 10th-12th Victoria Vs. Tasmania (VIC)   Venue TBA
Sat 21st                         U18 Regional Challenge

August             Sun 26th           Nomination State Squad Observation Day (venue TBA)

September        Fri 27th-30th      National Championships (QLD)

*Bendigo Dragons Clinic/Event dates and venues are subject to change according to availability/weather.

Please contact Vicki Greenwood 0409273760 and/or Steph Priest 0408256796 for more information.